Kiwanis Club of Raleigh

 

Home          Administration          Awards          Contact          Foundation          History          Join          Newsletter          Projects          Members
AWARDS
  Kiwanians of the Year
  C. A. Dillon Jr. Fellowship Award Recipients
  George F. Hixson Fellowship Award Recipients
  Carl B. Hyatt Fellowship Award Recipients
  Walter Zeller Fellowship Award Recipients



Kiwanians of the Year
1947  Wade C. Lewis
1948  Edwin A. Clement
1949  George Y. Ragsdale
1950  Lonnie L. Ivey
1951  Edwin A. Clement
1952  Walton S. Dennis
1953  Charles G. Conn Jr.
1954  Charles H. Campbell
1955  Guy W. Rawls Jr.
1956  Charles Romeo Lefort
1957  Earl W. Brian
1958  Micou F. Browne
1959  James W. Reid
1960  John Hunter
1961  William P. McPherson
1962  Ned E. Huffman
1963  Karl G. Hudson Jr.
1964  William H. Carper
1965  Paul A. Hoover Jr.
1966  John Milner
1967  James D. Beckwith
1968  Ben W. Kilgore III
1969  James D. Kilgore
1970  John M. Alexander
1971  C. A. Dillon Jr.
1972  James A. Graham
1973  Waymon E. Pritchard
1974  Robert W. Shoffner
1975  Frank R. Anderson Jr.
1976  G. Dodge Geoghegan
1977  W. Earl Bardin
1978  W. Shearon Harris
1979  Walter L. Brown Jr.
1980  George E. London
1981  J. Mac Boxley
1982  Harry E. Stewart
1983  Wright T. Dixon Jr.
1984  S. David Frazier
1985  Arthur C. Ball
1986  Robert J. Wyatt III
1987  Walter M. Keller
1988  Sidney S. Eagles Jr.
1989  Edward G. Batte
1990  John C. Brantley III
1991  Samuel R. Leager
1992  Paul A. Hoover III
1993  Robert N. Brooks
1994  James A. King II
1995  Paul B. White
1996  LeRoy B. Martin Jr.
1997  J. Fallon Hanley
1998  John E. Ramsay Jr.
1999  George B. F. Ramsay
2000  William A. Rudolph
2001  Raymond W. Goodman Jr.
2002  John A. Aldridge
2003  Roscoe L. Strickland III
2004  Martha T. Rippard
2005  Harold G. Panel
2006  Bradley C. Breeding
2007  Robert A. Cooper
2008  H. Clay Taylor III
2009  Linda R. Attarian
2010  Marythrease M. Harrell
2011  Christopher L. White
2012  Gary H. Pendleton
2013  J. C. Knowles
2014  John N. Fountain
2015  Carol A. LeClair
2016  Kerr C. Ramsay

C. A. Dillon Jr. Fellowship Award Recipients
  1. C. A. Dillon Jr. (N)
  2. Andrew N. Leager
  3. Laura Cooper
  4. Philip A. Watson
  5. L. Michael Dodd
  6. Martha T. Rippard
  7. Roscoe L. Strickland III
  8. John N. Fountain
  9. John S. Miller (S)
10. Robert B. Woodson Jr.
11. John S. Gastineau (S)
12. Stuart J. Phoenix
13. S. Hardy Duerson Jr.
14. John M. Nunnally
15. Christopher L. White
16. Gwendolyn Vass
17. Robert A. Cooper (G)
18. Bradley C. Breeding
19. June M. Small
20. David S. Wisz
21. Fletcher M. Winstead Jr.
22. Marvin E. Thompson Jr.
23. Curtis M. Kirby Jr.
24. Michael J. Sandlin
25. Gerald A. Rudisill Jr.
26. John C. Brantley III (S)
27. Charles F. Blanchard
28. Charles B. Sawyer
29. Alice D. Garland
30. John E. Ramsay Jr.
31. George B. F. Ramsay
32. John H. Collar III
33. Walter L. Brown Jr.
34. Harry E. Stewart
35. Harold G. Panel
36. Paul D. Reynolds III
37. LeRoy B. Martin Jr.
38. Kerr C. Ramsay
39. Robert N. Brooks (G)
40. Michael B. Moore
41. M. Keith Kapp

N  Naming
G  Gold
S  Silver

  42. James R. Gill
  43. A. Kent Pittman
  44. Henry V. Barnette Jr.
  45. John C. Smith
  46. Anonymous
  47. James D. Sandlin III
  48. William G. Pappas
  49. Gary H. Pendleton (S)
  50. Raymond W. Goodman Jr.
  51. Anonymous
  52. Anonymous
  53. J. Melville Broughton III
  54. E. Cameron Seely Jr.
  55. Robert B. Schwentker
  56. Francis W. Crawley
  57. John E. Beaman (S)
  58. John A. Aldridge
  59. Hal M. Miller
  60. Micou M. Browne
  61. Robert R. Gardner
  62. William A. Rudolph
  63. Patrick H. Yanke
  64. James A. King II
  65. Charles W. Welby
  66. Robert V. Cox
  67. H. Clay Taylor III
  68. Randall T. Hartley Jr.
  69. Thomas W. Bradshaw Jr. (S)
  70. Larry F. Tilley
  71. Brian T. Bennett
  72. J. Fallon Hanley
  73. Martin L. Vernon
  74. Ben W. Kilgore III
  75. Earl Craig Pleasants
  76. Roy A. Southerland
  77. Harley L. Mudge Jr.
  78. Garland Radford Jr.
  79. Thomas K. Norris
  80. Donald R. Osborne
  81. Gilbert R. Alligood
  82. Martin K. Green Jr.

George F. Hixson Fellowship Award Recipients
  1. James D. Kilgore (M)
  2. Edward G. Garland (M)
  3. Waymon E. Pritchard (T)
  4. Arthur C. Ball
  5. Neil A. Crichton (D)
  6. John Calvin Brantley (M)
  7. Camilla Chamblee Barber (M)
  8. Henry V. Barnette (M)
  9. James Cyril Dickson Blaine (M)
10. E. Wood Gauss (M)
11. Jean Anne F. Ramsay
12. C. A. Dillon Jr. (D)
13. Mildred C. Dillon
14. N. E. Edgerton (M)
15. Sidney S. Eagles Jr.
16. Karl G. Hudson Jr.
17. Dr. Bennette B. Pool (M)
18. George Y. Ragsdale (M)
19. LeRoy B. Martin Jr.
20. Thomas A. Fisher
21. Samuel R. Leager
22. A. C. Barefoot Sr. (M)
23. Micou F. Browne
24. Paul A. Hoover (M)
25. Harry E. Stewart
26. William L. Williams
27. Samuel Behrends Jr. (M)
28. George London (M)
29. Rev. James D. Beckwith (M)
30. Donald R. Osborne
31. Walter L. Brown Jr.
32. James A. Graham
33. Peter C. Carruthers (M)
34. Wright T. Dixon Jr.
35. Edward G. Batte (T)
36. John C. Smith
37. John E. Ramsay Jr.
38. William A. Rudolph
39. Lawrence B. Shuping Jr.
40. Martha T. Rippard (T)
41. John A. Aldridge
42. John C. Brantley III
43. T. Randall Hartley Jr.
44. John M. Alexander Jr.
45. C. Woodrow Teague
46. Rex D. Williams
47. Ben W. Kilgore III
48. Andrew N. Leager
49. William G. Pappas
50. George B. F. Ramsay
51. Marjorie M. Crichton
52. Robert A. Cooper
53. Paul B. White
54. John M. Alexander Sr.

D  Diamond
M  In Memoriam
T  Tablet of Honor
  55. Neil A. Crichton (T)
  56. Martha T. Rippard
  57. Kay F. Wicker
  58. Athens Drive High School Key Club (T)
  59. John W. Deyton
  60. Roscoe L. Strickland III
  61. Robert B. Woodson
  62. Robert R. Gardner
  63. Paul A. Tillery (M)
  64. J. Melville Broughton Jr. (M)
  65. Micou M. Browne
  66. Charles F. Blanchard
  67. Jasper S. Riggan Jr.
  68. Raymond W. Goodman Jr.
  69. Barbara Woodson Seely
  70. Victor B. Lynn
  71. Paul A. Hoover III
  72. Van W. H. Webb (M)
  73. Richard S. Andrews
  74. Gardiner B. Parker
  75. E. Cameron Seely Jr.
  76. John C. Brantley Jr. (M)
  77. John Milner
  78. J. Fallon Hanley
  79. Robert N. Brooks
  80. Bradley R. Lewis
  81. Stanley J. Fishel
  82. Ivie L. Clayton
  83. Carol Henley King
  84. Craig Alan Hoovler
  85. Tim Shaw
  86. Harry G. Walker Jr.
  87. Thomas W. Bradshaw Jr.
  88. Col. Gordon Smith (M)
  89. Charles Stott (D)
  90. H. Clay Taylor III
  91. James A. King II
  92. Robert J. Wyatt III
  93. William F. Watson
  94. Paul D. Reynolds III
  95. John E. Ramsay Jr. (T)
  96. Robert V. Cox
  97. Curtis M. Kirby
  98. George Zimmer
  99. Rudolph C. Shackelford Jr.
100. Walter M. Keller
101. John S. Miller
102. John S. Gastineau (D)
103. Roy L. Holley
104. Clyde H. McDowell
105. Samuel D. Bundy Jr.
106. Thomas G. Hogg
107. Drew W. Cook
108. Robert L. Gomez

Carl B. Hyatt Fellowship Award Recipients
  1. Neil A. Crichton
  2. Raymond W. Goodman Jr.
  3. Vickie S. Panel
  4. Harold G. Panel (D)
  5. William A. Rudolph
  6. John C. Brantley III
  7. T. Randall Hartley Jr.
  8. John C. Smith
  9. Robert N. Brooks
10. Roscoe L. Strickland III
11. Sidney S. Eagles Jr.
12. Michael D. Thornton
13. Clarence A. Goins
14. John E. Ramsay Jr.
15. John A. Aldridge
16. C. A. Dillon Jr.
17. John N. McClain Jr.
18. George B. F. Ramsay
19. LeRoy B. Martin Jr.
20. Alice D. Garland
21. Paul B. White
22. Bradley C. Breeding
23. Ivie L. Clayton
24. H. Clay Taylor III
25. Gary H. Pendleton
26. James A. King II

D  Diamond
  27. Courtney T. Allen
  28. John M. Nunnally
  29. John S. Gastineau
  30. Robert R. Gardner
  31. Robert A. Cooper
  32. Timothy A. Parker
  33. Linda R. Attarian
  34. Dick O. Hummel
  35. J. Melville Broughton III
  36. Robert V. Cox
  37. Martha T. Rippard
  38. Kathryn L. Chontos
  39. Athens Drive High School Key Club
  40. Robert J. Wyatt III
  41. E. Cameron Seely Jr.
  42. William F. Watson
  43. Fletcher M. Winstead Jr.
  44. Sarah B. Joyner
  45. Curtis M. Kirby Jr.
  46. Roy A. Southerland
  47. J. Stuart Phoenix
  48. J. Fallon Hanley
  49. L. Michael Dodd
  50. John N. Fountain
  51. Micou M. Browne
  52. Henry V. Barnette Jr.

Walter Zeller Fellowship Award Recipients
  1. Roscoe L. Strickland III (C, D)
  2. Thomas G. Hogg (D)
  3. C. A. Dillon Jr.
  4. John C. Brantley III (D)
  5. T. Randall Hartley Jr. (D)
  6. Jack W. McGuire (M)
  7. Alice D. Garland
  8. John A. Aldridge
  9. Drew W. Cook (D)
10. Robert A. Cooper (D)
11. John M. Nunnally (D)
12. Gary H. Pendleton (D)
13. Tarver E. Sammons Sr.
14. Michael D. Thornton
15. John C. Smith (M)
16. Curtis M. Kirby Jr.
17. Charles B. Sawyer
18. John H. Collar III
19. Sallie L. Walker (M)
20. Joseph D. Rippard (H)
21. John C. House
22. Kerr Craige Ramsay
23. Thomas W. Bradshaw Jr. (D)
24. R. Tony McCollum
25. Thomas R. Hartley Sr. (M)
26. April Young Blackwell
27. J. C. Knowles (D)
28. John S. Gastineau
29. Stacy B. Askew
30. John E. Beaman
31. Sidney S. Eagles Jr.
32. I. Allan From
33. Robert L. Gomez

C  Charter
D  Diamond
H  In Honor
M  In Memoriam
P  Presidential
34. Steven van Westendorp
35. George B. F. Ramsay (D)
36. J. Melville Broughton III
37. Christopher L. White (D, P)
38. Helen M. Ballentine
39. Walter B. Burwell, Jr.
40. Marythrease M. Harrell (D)
41. Courtney T. Allen
42. John N. Fountain (D)
43. Robert S. Goodale
44. J. Lee Parker
45. John E. Ramsay Jr. (D)
46. Robert N. Brooks
47. Harold G. Panel
48. Henry V. Barnette Jr.
49. Walter L. Brown Jr.
50. A. Kent Pittman
51. Stephen M. Guy
52. Samuel R. Leager (M)
53. R. Hampton Fields
54. Jack R. Radford
55. Rebecca G. Thornton
56. Eric W. Atkinson
57. Brian T. Bennett
58. J. Stuart Phoenix
59. Stephen T. Gheen
60. M. Gray Styers Jr.
61. J. Fallon Hanley
62. Paul D. Reynolds III (D)
63. Gray E. Pendleton
64. Thomas J. Dimmock (M)
65. Jefferson G. Griffin