Kiwanis Club of Raleigh

 

Home          Administration          Awards          Contact          Foundation          History          Join          Newsletter          Projects          Members
KIWANIS CLUB OF RALEIGH, NORTH CAROLINA

OFFICERS

DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES

CLUB BYLAWS AND POLICIES

CLUB PROCEDURES AND PRACTICES

KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL BYLAWS



OFFICERS

2017-2018
President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Immediate Past President


Lee Parker
Frances Bobbie
Courtney Allen
Larry Hamilton
John Collar

DIRECTORS

2015-2018
Phil Kirk
Jack Radford
Kevin Theobald
   2016-2019
   Sandra Birkhead
   Bob Goodale
   Jefferson Griffin
   2017-2020
   Tony McCollum
   L Poole
   Patrick Roberson

Fiscal year: October 1 - September 30


COMMITTEES

FINANCES

    Budget
    Larry Hamilton, chair
    Lee Parker
    Frances Bobbie

    Financial Review
    Bob Brooks, chair
    John Ramsay

FUNDRAISING

    Change the Future
    Gray Pendleton, chair

    Pancake Breakfast
    Tarver Sammons, chair
    Frances Bobbie, vice chair
    Drew Cook, vice chair
    Stacy Askew
    Sandra Birckhead
    Harold Garner
    Carol LeClair
    Gilliam Nicholson
    Andrew Perry
    Charlie Wheless
    Bill Whitley

    Raleigh Kiwanis Golf Classic
    David Beeler, co-chair
    Andy Wood, co-chair
    Frank Barragan
    Haden Jennings

MEMBERSHIP

    Education
    John Ramsay, chair
    Stacy Askew

    Growth and Engagement
    Jefferson Griffin, chair
    Phil Kirk, vice chair
    Hamp Fields
    L Poole
    Jack Radford
    Gus Willis

    History
    John Brantley, co-chair
    John Lucy, co-chair
    Jack Radford
    Wes Saunders

    Interclub Relations
    Patrick Yanke, chair
    Charlie Sawyer

    Kiwanian of the Year
    KC Ramsay, chair
    Carol LeClair, chair
    Nick Fountain
    J. C. Knowles
    Gary Pendleton
    Chris White
    Cricket Harrell
    
    Membership Welfare
    J. C. Knowles, chair
    John Aldridge

    Newsletter
    Rocky Strickland, chair
    John Aldridge

    Nominations
    John Collar, chair
    Helen Ballentine
    KC Ramsay
    Chris White
    John Nunnally
    Mel Broughton
    Gary Pendleton

    Procedures
    June Small, chair
    Courtney Allen
    Helen Ballentine
    Sandra Birckhead
    KC Ramsay
    Rocky Strickland

    Public Relations
    John Lucy, chair
    Eric Atkinson
    Phil Kirk
    Frank Manson
    Bob Southerland
    Eric Webb

    Resolutions
    Sid Eagles, chair
    John Nunnally, vice chair
    Helen Ballentine

    Social Media
    Gus Willis, chair
    Helen Ballentine
    Cabell Baum
    Ashley Perkinson

    Spiritual Growth
    Allan From, chair
    Kara Brunk
    Buck Lattimore
    June Small
    Chip Winstead

    Strategic Planning
    John Brantley, chair

    Website
    Rocky Strickland, chair

PROGRAMS

    Charter Night
    Nick Fountain, chair
    John Gastineau
    Danita Morgan
    Rocky Strickland

    Fall Social - Milburnie Night
    Mel Broughton, chair

    House
    Rocky Strickland, chair
    John Aldridge
    Frank Crawley
    Gilliam Nicholson
    J. C. Knowles

    Meetings
    Frances Bobbie, chair

    Past Presidents Luncheon
    John Collar, chair
    Frances Bobbie
    Helen Ballentine

    Spring Social - Baseball Game
    Dave Roesler, co-chair
    Tarver Sammons, co-chair
SERVICE

    2020 Centennial
    John Brantley, co-chair
    Nick Fountain, co-chair
    KC Ramsay, co-chair
    Wes Saunders
    Chris White
    Gus Willis
    Andy Wood

    Boys & Girls Clubs
    Kevin Benedict, chair

    Boys & Girls Homes of North Carolina
    John Collar, chair

    Dictionary Project
    Martha Rippard, chair
    Andrew Leager

    Diaper Drive
    L Poole, chair
    Kara Brunk
    Sharon Parro
    June Small

    Fight Hunger Food Drive
    Carol LeClair, chair
    L Poole

    Foster Children
    Jon McBride, chair
    Stacy Askew

    Golf Club Drive
    John Collar, chair
    Frank Barragan
    David Beeler
    Haden Jennings
    Andy Wood

    Kiwanis One Day
    Bill Whitley, chair

    Shepherd's Table Soup Kitchen
    Harley Mudge, chair

    The Salvation Army
    Cricket Harrell, chair
    Robert Ruiz, vice chair
    Stacy Askew
    Andrew Leager
    Harold Panel
    June Small
    Tarver Sammons

    Wake County Public Libraries
    Rocky Strickland, chair

SERVICE LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS (SLP)

    Jeff Marsocci, chair *
    Sandra Birckhead, vice chair *

    Administrative
    April Blackwell, chair *

    Fundraising
    Gary Pendleton, chair

    Leadership Training and Development
    chair needed
    Sandra Birckhead, temporary co-chair
    Jeff Marsocci, temporary co-chair

    Professional Development
    Eric Webb, chair

    Service
    chair needed
    Adriana Ortiz, K-Family Service Coordinator

    Social
    Cricket Harrell, chair *

    Other
    Helen Ballentine
    John Collar *
    Alice Garland
    Tim Gasper
    Buck Lattimore
    George Pender
    Patrick Roberson
    June Small
    Travis Wiggs
    Gus Willis

    Aktion Club of Greater Raleigh
    Stacy Askew, advisor
    Martha Rippard, advisor
    Robert Ruiz
    Andy Wood

    Builders Club - Martin Middle School
    April Blackwell, advisor
    Brittney Bivins, faculty advisor

    Circle K - Meredith College
    Lou Murray, advisor
    Danielle Thoman, advisor
    Maria Pickering, faculty advisor

    Circle K - North Carolina State University
    Jeff Marsocci, advisor
    Courtney Simpson, faculty advisor

    Key Club - Athens Drive High School
    Kevin Theobald, advisor
    Craig Meddin, advisor *
    Shavonne Hairston, faculty advisor

    Key Club - Broughton High School
    Haden Jennings, advisor
    Matt Lohr, advisor
    Jerre Parker, advisor
    Lee Parker, advisor
    Kelly Williamson, faculty advisor

    Key Club - Enloe High School
    Brodie Burwell, advisor *
    KC Ramsay, advisor
    Courtney Tojo, faculty advisor

    Key Club - Wake Early College of Health and Sciences
    Bennett Dunn, advisor
    Lottie Peppers, faculty advisor

    * SLP Steering Committee